Training & Placement

Training & Placement

The Institute has full fledged Training & Placement cell which aims at providing 100% placement to our students. The quality of placement is improving day by day. First Job Mela was organized in the Institute from 26 to 28 February 2008 which was a great success and students from all over Haryana got placement in various Industries. 33 Industries attended Job Mela viz.
  1. Jindal Stainless Ltd. Hisar
  2. Jindal Steel and Power Ltd., Hisar
  3. Jindal Industries Ltd., Hisar
  4. Jindal Polybottons Ltd. Hisar
  5. Quality Foils (India Pvt. Ltd.), Gurgaon
  6. PAN foods, Panipat
  7. Daffodils Software Ltd., Gurgaon
  8. Advance Technology, Chandigarh
  9. Subrose Ltd., Manesar
  10. Wheels India Ltd., Faridabad
  11. ISGEC, Yamuna Nagar
  12. Rana Polykot, Lalru
  13. Hyderabad Industries, Ltd. Faridabad
  14. Svam Power Plants Pvt. Ltd, Gurgaon
  15. Claas India Ltd, Faridabad
  16. Munjal Showa Ltd. Gurgaon
  17. Wyzax Laboratories Pvt. Ltd., New Delhi
  18. Cushman and Wake Field Ltd. New Delhi
  19. Jai Bharat Maruti Ltd. GGN, Gurgaon
  20. Neel Matel Products Ltd., Gurgaon
  21. JBM Auto Ltd. Faridabad
  22. Gaurdian Life care Pvt. Ltd, Gurgaon
  23. Nuchem Ltd., Faridabad
  24. HCL Infosystem Ltd. Noida
  25. Polyplex, Noida
  26. Mascot Technologies, Delhi
  27. Alatagir Glass Industries
  28. Fibcom India Ltd. Gurgaon
  29. Kohinoor Foods, Sonipat
  30. Supreme Industrial, sonipat
  31. Barwal food Industries, Sonipat
  32. CIDC, Delhi
  33. A&A Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd, Gurgaon
During this Job-Mela, 82 students of our Institute got placement.
 
The summary of placement during Job Mela.
 
Sr. No. Name of Company No. of students selected
1. Jindal Stainless Ltd. 17
2. Jindal Steel & Power Ltd. 7
3. Jindal Industries Ltd. 1
4. Advance Technology 1
5. Subrose Ltd. 5
6. Wheels India Ltd. 1
7. ISGEC 7
8. Rana Polycot 6
9. Hyderabad Industries Ltd. 1
10. Jai Bharat Maruti Ltd, GGN 3
11. Nuchem Ltd. 1
12. HCL Info system 2
13. Polyplex 2
14. Mascot Technologies. 3
15. Alatagir Glass Ind. Through Alchemist-HR Solution 20
16. Fibcom India Limited 5

 

List of Campus Interviews held at G.P. Hisar and the list of selected students in 2008
 
(Other than Job Mela)
 
Sr. No. Name of Company Selected Students
1. Vardhman Textile Ltd. LDH 3
2. Gillanders Arbuthnot & Co. Ltd. 8
3. Nahar 12
4. Satia life care Pvt. Ltd. 2
5. Guardian life care Pvt. Ltd. 12
6. Prerna syntax, Neemrana 4
7. Nahar Industrial Enterprises ltd. 5
8. Indian Yarn Ltd. Ambala 3
9. Tata Project ltd. 6
10. HCL Infosystem Ltd. Chd. 20
11. Moserbaer India Ltd. Noida 2
12. Essar Steel Ltd. Bahadurgarh 10
13 BTM Bhiwani 2
14. Bhiwani 3
15. DCM 22

 

In March 2009, 8 students of our Institute got placement in HCL, Noida through campus Interview and 8 students got off – campus placement in Richa Industries at Gurgaon.
 
In 2008;  215 Students were selected of different trades-
 
Branch/Trade name NO. OF STUDENTS
Mechanical Engg. 42
Instrumentation & Control Engg. 30
Computer Engg. 27
Textile Processing 14
Textile Technology 42
Textile Design 35
Electronics & Communication Engg. 25